Washington| Change
[…] The cook sought unpaid

overtime and minimum 
wages. 319 U.S. at 492
& 
n.1, 63 S. Ct. at 1249
& n.1.

The Supreme Court concluded that the cook was not “engaged in commerce” for

purposes of FLSA coverage. 
Id. at 497-98,
63 S. Ct. at 1252. The Supreme Court

explained that only employees who were in the “channels of interstate commerce,”

such as operating or maintaining transportation facilities, and not “those who

merely affected that commerce,” were covered by the “engaged in commerce”

provision of the FLSA. 
Id. at 493-94,
63 S. Ct. at 1249-1250; see also 29 C.F.R.

§ 776.11(c) (stating that in McLeod the cook’s work was “too remote from

interstate commerce or foreign commerce to establish coverage on the ground that

the employee performing it is ‘engaged in commerce’”).

      In 2006, this Court relied upon McLeod and subsequent agency regulations

to conclude that an employee was not “engaged in commerce” for purposes of the

FLSA’s individual coverage. 
Thorne, 448 F.3d at 1266
. The employee in Thorne