Washington| Change
[…] proceedings. The BIA denied Mendoza’s motion as untimely pursuant after

concluding the evidence put forward did not establish changed country conditions.

Mendoza argues the BIA abused its discretion by failing to compare the evidence

of new conditions in Venezuela with those at the time of his removal hearing and

by relying on a prior adverse credibility finding. After review, we deny Mendoza’s

petition.1

       An alien generally may file one motion to reopen proceedings within

90 days of the date of the final removal order. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i). The

time and numerical limits do not apply, however, if the alien can demonstrate

"changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to

which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not

available and would not have been discovered or presented at the previous

proceeding." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii). "An alien who attempts to show that

the evidence is material bears a heavy burden and must present evidence that



       1
          We review the denial of a motion to reopen removal proceedings for an abuse of
discretion. Zhang v. U.S. Att'y Gen.,