Washington| Change
[…] BIA’s finding that he failed to show a likelihood that he would be tortured.

B.    BIA’s Standard of Review

      Adrien also argues that the BIA erroneously vacated the IJ’s order using a

de novo standard of review rather than a clear error standard. We retain

jurisdiction to review this legal question. See INA § 242(a)(2)(D), 8 U.S.C.

§ 1252(a)(2)(D).

      Contrary to Adrien’s argument, the BIA did not err in conducting a de novo

review of whether Adrien met his burden of proof for CAT relief. Although the

BIA must review an IJ’s findings of fact for clear error, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i),

it “may review questions of law, discretion, and judgment, and all other issues in

appeals from decisions of [the IJ] de novo.” 
Id. § 1003(d)(3)(ii).
In interpreting 8

C.F.R. § 1003(d)(3), the BIA has concluded that it reviews de novo the IJ’s

“application of a particular standard of law to those facts” and may “conclude that