HULL, Circuit Judge:
[…] From Beal, we learn that (1) a participating state is not required to fund desirable but medically unnecessary services requested by a Medicaid recipient's physician and (2) the Medicaid Act endows participating states with broad discretion to fashion standards for determining the extent of medical assistance, so long as such standards are reasonable and congruous with the purposes of the Act.
In 1980, three years after Beal, our predecessor Court decided Curtis v. Taylor.
On appeal, our predecessor Court in Curtis construed and applied 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b), the federal Medicaid regulation requiring that "[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b).