HULL, Circuit Judge:
[…] Given the above statutes, regulations, and precedents, read in conjunction with the record, we readily conclude that (1) under § 1396d(r)(5), DCH is required to provide all medical services and treatment "necessary ... to correct or ameliorate" Moore's conditions; (2) Moore meets the criteria for "private duty nursing services" under § 440.80, and such services are medically necessary for Moore; and (3) under § 440.230(b) and (d), DCH must provide private duty nursing care to Moore that is "sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose," but "may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity." In addition, Moore I tells us that the treating physician and the state both have roles to play in determining medical necessity, and the treating physician's opinion is not dispositive. Moore I, 324 Fed.Appx. at 774. The parties largely do not dispute these starting points.