HULL, Circuit Judge:
[…] Nonetheless, a state may still review the medical necessity of the amount of nursing care prescribed by the treating physician and make its own determination of medical necessity. 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d); CMS Manual § 5122(F); Rush, 625 F.2d at 1155. Georgia did precisely that here. The GMCF Medical Review Team (here, Dr. Rosenfeld and a team of nurses) evaluated Dr. Braucher's orders and the training needs of caregivers to arrive at its nursing hours decisions. GAPP Manual § 702.2(D). This is consistent with federal regulations, the federal CMS Manual, and our precedent. See 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (providing that the state Medicaid agency "may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity"); CMS Manual § 5122(F) (instructing state Medicaid agencies that "[y]ou make the determination as to whether the service is necessary"); Rush, 625 F.2d at 1155 (holding that "a state Medicaid agency can review the medical necessity of treatment prescribed by a doctor on a case-by-case basis").