HULL, Circuit Judge:
[…] Moore I, 324 Fed.Appx. at 774.
(5) A state may establish the amount, duration, and scope of private duty nursing services provided under the required EPSDT benefit. CMS Manual § 5122(F) (construing 42 C.F.R. § 440.230). The state is not required to provide medically unnecessary, albeit desirable, EPSDT services. See Beal, 432 U.S. at 444-45, 97 S.Ct. at 2371; CMS Manual § 5010(B). However, a state's provision of a required EPSDT benefit, such as private duty nursing services, "must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b); see also CMS Manual § 5122(F).
(6) A state "may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d). In so doing, a state "can review the medical necessity of treatment prescribed by a doctor on a case-by-case basis," and may present its own evidence of medical necessity in disputes between the state and Medicaid patients. Rush, 625 F.2d at 1152, 1155.