HULL, Circuit Judge:
[…] Given that Vimar wholly refutes the logic of Thomas on this point, the dissent attempts to distinguish Vimar, contending that its "subsequent opportunity for review" statement somehow does not apply if a district court has not expressly retained jurisdiction (as in Lindo's case). The Supreme Court has nowhere hinted that a district court need do so, however. This is not surprising, as an action to confirm an arbitral award may be brought as a separate action under federal law. Compare 9 U.S.C. § 207, with id. § 206; see also id. § 203 ("An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States ... shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy." (emphasis added)). Indeed, in Mitsubishi the Supreme Court indicated that various federal courts might have
For all of these reasons, we conclude that Thomas does not aid Plaintiff Lindo at this Article II arbitration-enforcement stage.