HULL, Circuit Judge:
[…] II(3))).
Article V of the Convention, on the other hand, enumerates seven defenses that — like 9 U.S.C. § 207 — are directed at courts considering whether to recognize and enforce an arbitral award. Article V applies at the award-enforcement stage. See New York Convention, art. V (listing seven instances where "[r]ecognition and enforcement of the award may be refused" by "the competent authority where the recognition and enforcement is sought"); see also 9 U.S.C. § 207 (providing "[t]he court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention"). One of Article V's seven defenses is the "public policy" defense, which states:
New York Convention, art. V(2). After arbitration, a court may refuse to enforce an arbitral award if the award is contrary to the public policy of the country. Id.