HOPKINS, District Judge:
[…] The LHWCA discusses the review of "any action, award, order, or decision." 33 U.S.C. § 928(c). These terms designate administrative action, not rights or obligations that automatically arise upon the occurrence of certain events. The use of "award" in §§ 913 and 914 is similarly incompatible with an interpretation of "award" as meaning, as found by the district court and Roberts and as urged by the Director, DynCorp, and DynCorp's insurer, "entitlement," because §§ 913 and 914 anticipate the payment of compensation by an employer without entry of an award. Section 913 provides that a claimant must file a claim within one year of the injury but "[i]f payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death, a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment." 33 U.S.C. § 913(a). Section 914 provides that an employer must pay an injured employee promptly and "without an award" unless liability is contested. 33 U.S.C. § 914(a).