HOPKINS, District Judge:
[…] Sections 908 and 906(b) "otherwise provide" in this instance, as explained below.
Section 908 provides that a worker who is totally disabled is entitled to receive two-thirds of the average weekly wage he earned prior to his injury, which may be permanent. 33 U.S.C. § 908(a)-(b). A worker who is permanently but only partially
However, under subsection 906(b), these benefits are subject to minimum and maximum limits based upon a percentage of the annually-adjusted average national weekly wage:
33 U.S.C. § 906(b).
Further, subsection 906(c) sets out how determinations under subsection 906(b)(3) are to be applied:
33 U.S.C. § 906(c).
Thus, pursuant to subsection 906(b)(1), all permanently totally disabled workers, such as Boroski, are subject to an annually-adjusted statutory maximum rate of compensation, that is, "an amount not to exceed 200 per centum of the applicable national average weekly wage as determined by the Secretary under paragraph (3)." 33 U.S.C. § 906(b)(1).
This Court reviews "a question of pure statutory interpretation" by a district court on a de novo basis. Burlison v. McDonald's Corp., 455 F.3d 1242, 1245 (11th Cir.2006); see also Williams v. Homestake Mortg.