HOPKINS, District Judge:
[…] Further, this Court has clarified the relationship between the plain meaning rule and other canons of construction as follows:
CBS, 245 F.3d at 1225 n. 6.
Under the LHWCA, the compensation to which an injured covered worker is entitled generally is determined by reference to his or her average weekly wage at the time of the injury. 33 U.S.C. § 910. Further, the average weekly wage of an employee is 1/52 of his or her average annual earnings. 33 U.S.C. § 910(d).
Section 908 sets out a schedule for compensation for specified injuries. Where
33 U.S.C. § 908(a).
Section 906(a) sets out when compensation is allowed to commence:
33 U.S.C. § 906(a).
However, § 906(b)(1) "caps" the compensation paid. This "cap" applies only when the injured worker's compensation, as computed under § 908, exceeds "200 per centum of the applicable national average weekly wage, as determined by the Secretary under [§ 906(b)(3)]." 33 U.S.C. § 906(b)(1).
Section 906(b)(3) requires the Secretary to determine the national average weekly wage annually:
33 U.S.C. § 906(b)(3).
Section 906(c) mandates when the annually determined national average weekly wage "shall apply."
33 U.S.C. § 906(c).