Filed: Jan. 19, 2012
[…] without proper medical certification; [or] (c) When a body is to be cremated,
dissected, or buried at sea. Fla. Stat. § 406.11)(1)(a)–(c).
31
Fla. Stat. § 406.11(1). Further, any person who becomes aware of a person dying
under circumstances described in section § 406.11 has a duty to report the death to
the medical examiner.
Id. at § 406.12. Failure to do so is a first degree
misdemeanor.
Id.
“Upon receipt of such notification . . . the district medical examiner . . . shall
examine or otherwise take charge of the dead body and shall notify the appropriate
law enforcement agency.” Fla. Stat. § 406.13. Then, after the cause of death is
determined, the medical examiner is required to “report or make available to the
state attorney, in writing, her . . . determination as to the cause of death.”
Id. The
medical examiner may retain “[a]ny evidence or specimen coming into the
possession of said medical examiner in connection with any investigation or
autopsy,” or deliver it to law enforcement.
Id. Likewise, law enforcement has a
duty to make “[a]ny evidence material to the . . . cause of death” in the possession
of law enforcement available to the medical examiner. Fla. Stat. at 406.14.17
In light of this statutory framework, and the testimony of Dr.