Filed: Apr. 18, 2012
[…] conclusion if a person doesn’t know what happened. Difficult to reach a
conclusion about whether he knew right from wrong if he didn’t know what
happened number one.” Finally, Roberts points to the testimony of his original
trial counsel, Samuel Masdon, who stated that Roberts’s versions of the events
changed each time they talked, which Masdon attributed to Roberts’s LSD use.
In Alabama, the defendant bears the burden of proving the defense of
insanity by clear and convincing evidence. See Williams v. Allen,
598 F.3d 778,
789 (11th Cir. 2010) (citing Ala. Code § 13A-3-1(a), (c)). Specifically the
14
defendant must show that “at the time of the commission of the acts constituting
the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was
unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts.” Ala. Code
§ 13A-3-1(a). We have explained that this means that “in order to establish the
affirmative defense of insanity, the defendant must establish that he suffered from
a mental disease.” Williams, 598 F.3d at 789.
Given Alabama’s standard for establishing an insanity defense, we cannot