Ohio| Change
[…] Case: 11-10033    Date Filed: 10/30/2012   Page: 12 of 18

and one focused on entitlement. This argument turns on his assertion that the “newly

awarded” clause does not apply to persons with total, permanent disability. We reject

this assertion.

      As the Director points out, every person entitled to benefits under the

act—including a person who is totally and permanently disabled—is “newly

awarded” benefits at some point. Director’s Supplemental Br. at 33. The “newly

awarded” clause does not exclude totally and permanently disabled persons from its

reach. See 33 U.S.C. § 906(c) (“Determinations under subsection (b)(3) of this

section with respect to a period shall apply to . . . those newly awarded compensation

during such period.”). The Supreme Court acknowledged as much in Roberts when

it said, “the [statutory maximum] cap [in § 906(b)(1)] functions as Congress intended

only if § 906(c) applies globally, to all [disability claims].” 
Roberts, 132 S. Ct. at 1358
. Thus, the “newly awarded” clause applies to Boroski.