Ohio| Change
[…] . that he had used cocaine [the day of the murders]; none whatsoever.” The

prosecutor also reminded the jury that Ponticelli “voluntarily chose to use cocaine

. . . day in and day out . . . no one forced the defendant to use cocaine.” The jury

recommended two sentences of death by a vote of nine to three for the murders of

Nick and Ralph Grandinetti.

      The trial court imposed a sentence of death for each conviction. The trial

court found two aggravating factors applicable to both murders: the murders were

committed for pecuniary gain, Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5)(f), and the murders were

“committed in a cold, calculated, and premeditated manner without any pretense of

moral or legal justification,” 
id. § 921.141(5)(i). The
trial court also found that the

murder of Nick Grandinetti was “especially heinous, atrocious, [and] cruel.” 
Id. § 921.141(5)(h). The
trial court found two statutory mitigators: Ponticelli had no

significant history of previous criminal activity,