Ohio| Change
[…] means ‘their irresponsible conduct is not as morally reprehensible as that of an

adult.’” (quoting Thompson v. Oklahoma, 
487 U.S. 815
, 835, 
108 S. Ct. 2687
,

2699 (1988) (plurality opinion))).

      On the aggravation side of the ledger, the jury recommended death by a vote

of nine to three for the murders of both Nick and Ralph Grandinetti. The trial

                                           88
court found two aggravating factors applied to the murder of each man: (1) the

homicides were committed for pecuniary gain, see Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5)(f); and

(2) the homicides were “committed in a cold, calculated, and premeditated manner

without any pretense of moral or legal justification,” which is referred to as the

CCP aggravator, see 
id. § 921.141(5)(i). The
trial court also found that Nick

Grandinetti’s murder was “especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel,” a factor often

referred to as the HAC aggravator. 
Id. § 921.141(5)(h). The
CCP and HAC