Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, a rule excluding all individual broker–investor communications

from the materiality inquiry is underinclusive, just like the “agreement-in-

principle” rule the Supreme Court rejected in Basic and the “statistical

significance” rule it rejected in Matrixx. See Basic, 485 U.S. at 
236, 108 S. Ct. at 986
; 
Matrixx, 131 S. Ct. at 1319
. That is, the hypothetical reasonable investor

looking for a short-term, liquid investment is likely to consider his broker’s

statements about the relative merit (and lack of risk) of certain investments in


acts or practices . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1) (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission
that any person is engaged or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any
provision of [the Exchange Act], the rules or regulations thereunder, [or] the rules of a national
securities exchange or registered securities association of which such person is a member or a
person associated with a member . . . it may in its discretion bring an action in the proper district
court of the United States . . . to enjoin such acts or practices . . . .”); see also 15 U.S.C.
§§ 77t(d), 78u(d)(3) (authorizing the SEC to seek a monetary civil penalty against any person
who “has violated any provision” of the Securities Act or the Exchange Act).
       18