Filed: Oct. 30, 2012
[…] on January 1, 1998.
Id. at 8813.
In later orders, the FCC appointed the Universal Service Administrative
Company to administer all universal service program activities. See, e.g., In re
Changes to the Bd. of Directors of the Nat’l Exch. Carrier Assoc., Inc., 12 FCC
Rcd. 18400, 18407, 18415 (1997); see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.701(a). That company
is responsible for, among other things, “billing [carriers], collecting contributions
to the universal service support mechanisms, and disbursing universal service
6
Case: 11-13998 Date Filed: 10/30/2012 Page: 7 of 25
support funds.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b).
After the FCC issued the Universal Service Order, several carriers
challenged it by filing petitions for review in various federal courts of appeals.
See generally 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (“Any party aggrieved by [a] final order [of the
FCC] may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the
court of appeals wherein venue lies.”). The Judicial Panel on Multidistrict
Litigation consolidated those challenges in the Fifth Circuit, which resolved all of
them in Texas Office of Public Utility Counsel v. FCC,
183 F.3d 393 (5th Cir.
1999).
The Texas Office decision resolved a number of issues about the legality of