Filed: Oct. 30, 2012
[…] law claims for a refund of universal service fees.” Appellant Br. 1. Accordingly, when we refer
to “Self’s claims” and “Self’s claims for a refund,” we are referring to the claims that are relevant
to this appeal—those that the district court dismissed for lack of jurisdiction when it ruled on the
parties’ initial cross motions for summary judgment.
17
Case: 11-13998 Date Filed: 10/30/2012 Page: 18 of 25
jurisdiction, the Federal Communications Act gives district courts jurisdiction
over any claims brought under that statute. See 47 U.S.C. § 207 (“Any person
claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this
chapter may . . . bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such
common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district
court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.”).
But things are not always as they seem. There is another statute in the mix,
and it provides that: “The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,