Filed: Oct. 30, 2012
[…] In October 2004, Self filed a fifth amended complaint, which is the relevant
one for this appeal, re-alleging her state law claims of breach of contract and
unjust enrichment. She also added two federal claims under the Federal
Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq. The first of those FCA claims
alleged that AT&T had violated § 201(b), which provides that “[a]ll charges,
practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with . . .
communication service, shall be just and reasonable.” Self’s second FCA claim
alleged that AT&T had violated § 202(a), which makes it unlawful “for any
common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges,
practices, . . . or services.” See generally 47 U.S.C. § 206 (authorizing actions
against carriers for violations of the FCA).
Self’s theory of recovery for the claims in her fifth amended complaint is
that between January 1, 1998 and October 31, 1999, AT&T passed through to its