Filed: Nov. 27, 2012
[…] This appeal followed.
We have jurisdiction to review the tax court’s order of dismissal pursuant to
26 U.S.C. § 7482, which provides that we “have exclusive jurisdiction to review
the decisions of the Tax Court . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as
decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 7482(a)(1). We review the tax court’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual
findings for clear error. Creel v. Comm’r,
419 F.3d 1135, 1139 (11th Cir. 2005).
On appeal, Karl argues that a request for relief under section 6015 is not a
condition precedent for intervention under Rule 325(b). We disagree. Section
6015(e)(4) directs the tax court to “develop rules which provide the individual
filing a joint return but not [requesting “innocent spouse” relief under subsections
(b), (c), or (f)] with adequate notice and an opportunity to become a party to a
proceeding under either such subsection.” I.R.C. § 6015(e)(4) (emphasis added).
Tax Court Rule 325(b) then permits the “other spouse” to intervene in cases filed