Filed: Nov. 27, 2012
[…] “physically restricting facility for the temporary care of children, pending
adjudication, disposition, or placement.”
Id. § 985.03(48). Residential
1
In 2006, the state legislature amended and renumbered this statute as Fla. Stat. Ann. §
985.721.
3
Case: 12-10295 Date Filed: 11/27/2012 Page: 4 of 7
commitment facilities are subject to different levels of security restrictions, and
range from low-risk residential facilities, which may allow youth to have
unsupervised access to the community, to maximum-risk residential facilities,
which do not allow youth to have access to the community.
Id.
§ 985.03(46)(b)-(e). Under § 944.40, “[a]ny prisoner confined in any prison, jail,
private correctional facility, road camp, or other penal institution . . . or being
transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape
from such confinement commits a felony of the second degree.”
Id. § 944.40.
In determining whether a prior conviction qualifies as a violent felony under
the ACCA, courts generally employ a categorical approach, looking no further
than “the fact of conviction and the statutory definition of the prior offense.”
Sykes v. United States, 564 U.S. __, __,