WILSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] Id. § 31-13-26(b). Additionally, any federally authorized contract is outside the scope of section 27, as are any contracts entered into prior to the section's enactment and any contracts for retention of legal counsel. Id. § 31-13-26(c); H.B. 658, § 1.
Next, section 28 provides a process for schools to collect data about the immigration status of students who enroll in public school. Schools are required to determine whether an enrolling child "was born outside the jurisdiction of the United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully present in the United States." Id. § 31-13-27(a)(1). That determination is made based on the birth certificate of the child. Id. § 31-13-27(a)(2). If none is available, or if the certificate reflects that "the student was born outside ... the United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully present in the United States," then the enrolling child's parent or guardian must notify the school of the "actual citizenship or immigration status of the student under federal law." Id. § 31-13-27(a)(3).