WILSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] Ala.Code § 31-13-26(b). Considering this provision, which imposes "distinct, unusual and extraordinary burdens," Hines, 312 U.S. at 65, 61 S.Ct. at 403, in conjunction with the sections that require maximum and mandatory enforcement, see Ala.Code §§ 31-13-5, -6, we are convinced that Alabama has crafted a calculated policy of expulsion, seeking to make the lives of unlawfully present aliens so difficult as to force them to retreat from the state. See also Ala. Code § 31-13-23 (requiring a periodic report on "the progress being made in the effort to reduce the number of illegal aliens in the State of Alabama"). Because this power is retained only by the federal government, section 27 is preempted by the inherent power of the federal government to regulate immigration. See De Canas, 424 U.S. at 354, 96 S.Ct. at 936 ("Power to regulate immigration is unquestionably exclusively a federal power."