WILSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] The withholding of business, commercial, and professional licenses is likewise permissible. Pursuant to Title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 ("Welfare Reform Act"), Pub.L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105, Congress deemed some unlawfully present aliens ineligible for certain state and local public benefits unless the state explicitly provides otherwise. See 8 U.S.C. § 1621. The benefits for which such aliens are ineligible include any "professional license[] or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government." Id. § 1621(c)(1)(A).