WILSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] It constitutes a thinly veiled attempt to regulate immigration under the guise of contract law, and thus, we do not think the presumption against preemption applies. See Buckman, 531 U.S. at 347-48, 121 S.Ct. at 1017. Even if it does, we conclude that it is preempted. See Crosby,
Section 28 requires Alabama's public elementary and secondary schools to request certain documentation from enrolling children in order to classify them as either lawfully or unlawfully present within the United States. Ala.Code § 31-13-27(a). The United States contends, as it did in the district court, that section 28 is preempted by 8 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(2), which provides that no federal law "may be construed as addressing alien eligibility for a basic public education as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States under Plyler v. Doe." The district court did not preliminarily enjoin section 28, but this court did enjoin its enforcement pending appeal.
We have found in the private plaintiffs' companion case, No. 11-14535, that section 28 violates the Equal Protection Clause as interpreted in Plyler.