PRYOR, Circuit Judge:
[…] United States Sugar argues that a court must satisfy itself of its jurisdiction before addressing the merits of a case only when the issue involves jurisdiction under Article III of the Constitution. United States Sugar also argues that, when the issue involves statutory jurisdiction and the decision on the merits is foreordained, we have the discretion to conserve judicial resources and address the merits.
We divide our discussion in three parts. First, we explain why we lack jurisdiction under section 1369(b)(1)(E). Second, we explain why we also lack jurisdiction under section 1369(b)(1)(F). Third, we explain why we must reject the invitation of intervenor United States Sugar to exercise hypothetical jurisdiction.
Section 1369(b)(1)(E) grants original jurisdiction to the courts of appeals over "any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title." Id. § 1369(b)(1)(E). "It is well established that when the statute's language is plain, the sole function of the courts — at least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd — is to enforce it according to its terms." Lamie v.