BARKETT, Circuit Judge:
[…] BARKETT, Circuit Judge:
The Jefferson County Board of Education (the "Board"), in the state of Alabama, challenges the district court's determination affirming the validity of a Department of Education regulation that requires state and local agencies to reimburse parents and guardians for an independent educational evaluation of their children with disabilities. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) (1999) (stating that a parent "has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency").
The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400-1482, was passed "to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education" and that "the rights of children with disabilities and parents of such children are protected."