Washington| Change
[…] of the Board of Commissioners of Coweta County. Starship’s suit in federal court

was against Coweta County and Eva Wagner in her official and individual

capacities. An identity of parties is not present, Starship argues, because Wagner

was not a party in the Superior Court litigation in her individual capacity.

      Starship did not present this argument to the District Court; rather, it

presents the argument for the first time in its brief on appeal. Thus, we will not

consider Starship’s point, unless Starship can invoke one of the five exceptions to


      14
           Section 9-12-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides:

      A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the
      same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the
      rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was
      rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.
                                               17
             Case: 11-11287      Date Filed: 02/14/2013   Page: 18 of 22

the rule that “appellate courts generally will not consider an issue or theory that

was not raised in the district court,” FDIC v. Verez Assurance, Inc., 
3 F.3d 391
,