Ohio| Change
[…] motion for a sentence reduction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2). Cray argues
              Case: 12-11012     Date Filed: 02/14/2013    Page: 2 of 5

that the district court erred in denying his § 3582(c)(2) motion because it

considered the pre-sentencing factors pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), but failed to

consider his post-sentencing rehabilitation efforts. Finding no abuse of discretion,

we affirm.

      We review for abuse of discretion the district court’s denial of motion to

reduce a sentence pursuant to § 3582(c)(2). United States v. Smith, 
568 F.3d 923
,

926 (11th Cir. 2009). Section 3582(c)(2) provides that “in the case of a defendant

who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range

that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission . . . [a district

court] may reduce the term of imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) (emphasis

supplied). A modification is permitted only “if such a reduction is consistent with

applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.” Id.

      In deciding a § 3582(c)(2) motion, “the court must recalculate the sentence

under the amended guidelines, first determining a new base level by substituting

the amended guideline range for the originally applied guideline range, and then