Washington| Change
[…] We review decisions of the Tax Court “in the same manner and to the same

extent as decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury.”

Comm’r of Internal Revenue v. Neal, 
557 F.3d 1262
, 1268-69 (11th Cir. 2009).




                                            2
              Case: 12-14132     Date Filed: 06/05/2013    Page: 3 of 6


Accordingly, we review de novo the Tax Court’s legal determinations. Bone v.

Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 
324 F.3d 1289
, 1293 (11th Cir. 2003).

      The statutory provision relied upon by Adams, 26 U.S.C. § 6001, reads in

relevant part as follows:

      Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the
      collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements,
      make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the
      Secretary may from time to time prescribe. Whenever in the
      judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person,
      by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such
      returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary
      deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax
      under this title.

Id. The regulation relied
upon by Adams in his opening brief is 26 C.F.R.

§ 1.6001-1, and is entitled “Records.” 
Id. It reads, in
relevant part, as follows:

      (a) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section,