Washington| Change
[…] person in any return of such tax or information.

      ....

      (d) Notice by district director requiring returns statements, or the
      keeping of records. The district director may require any person, by
      notice served upon him, to make such returns, render such statements,
      or keep such specific records as will enable the district director to
      determine whether or not such person is liable for tax under subtitle A
      of the Code, including qualified State individual income taxes, which
      are treated pursuant to section 6361(a) as if they were imposed by
      chapter 1 of subtitle A.
                                          3
                Case: 12-14132       Date Filed: 06/05/2013       Page: 4 of 6


26 C.F.R. § 1.6001-1(a), (d). Farmers and wage-earners are exempted from certain

record-keeping requirements, but must still “keep such records as will enable the

district director to determine the correct amount of income subject to the tax.” 
Id. § 1.6001-1(b). An
additional regulation, entitled “Individuals required to make

returns of income,” mandates in relevant part that “an income tax return must be

filed by every individual for each taxable year” after receiving certain minimum