Ohio| Change
[…] Second, the statute does not provide procedures for the APD if it were to

decide someone should be released from an involuntary admission order. Nothing

on the face of § 393.0651 mandates that the APD, having found a client to no

longer be a danger to himself or to others, should petition the circuit court, the only

body with the power to alter the order. See Fla. Stat. § 393.0651; 
id. § 393.11(11). In
contrast, there are a few specific instances in which the statute does call

for an involuntary admission order to non-secure residential services to be

reviewed by the court. Section 393.115, “Discharge,” specifies that where a minor

is involuntarily admitted to residential services, upon the client reaching the age of

majority, “the [APD] shall file a petition to determine the appropriateness of

continued residential placement on an involuntary basis. . . . in the court having

continuing jurisdiction over the case.” 
Id. § 393.115(1)(b). And
§ 393.11(9)(b)



others. If every person eligible for HCBS Medicaid waiver services were at a great risk of harm
to self or others, one would have to ask why the state of Florida has allowed 20,000 individuals
to stay on the HCBS Medicaid waiver services waitlist.