Filed: Oct. 16, 2013
[…] Brivik’s arrest on sworn statements from the co-investors indicating that Brivik
falsely represented he had an option to purchase a piece of property they deemed
critical to the investment’s success. She also consulted with an attorney familiar
with securities law who indicated that, in his opinion, the investment Brivik
offered the co-investors qualified as a security under Florida law that was required
to be registered. And Officer Law’s investigation revealed Brivik had not
registered it. From this evidence, a reasonable officer could have concluded that
Brivik violated Fla. Stat. § 517.07(1), which makes it unlawful “for any person to
sell or offer to sell a security . . . unless the security is exempt . . . or is registered.”
5
Case: 12-15768 Date Filed: 10/16/2013 Page: 6 of 10
Hence, Officer Law had arguable probable cause to arrest Brivik, and the district
court properly granted her motion to dismiss the § 1983 claims on qualified
immunity grounds.