Filed: Sep. 27, 2013
[…] cause to believe Benitez had committed a traffic violation and reasonable suspicion
that criminal activity was afoot.
Officer Ryan testified that the car Benitez was driving committed a traffic
violation when it traveled on or crossed over the fog line at least twice, then drifted
3
Case: 13-10047 Date Filed: 09/27/2013 Page: 4 of 6
toward the center lane as another car passed. Officer Ryan’s patrol car video
supported Officer Ryan’s version of events.
As to the traffic violation, Officer Ryan had probable cause to believe
Benitez had violated Alabama Code § 32-5A-88(1), which requires that a vehicle
on a roadway with two or more lanes “shall be driven as nearly as practicable
entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver
has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Ala. Code
§ 32-5A-88(1).
Further, Officer Ryan testified that he suspected that Benitez was driving
impaired, which is a crime under Alabama Code § 32-5A-191(a). Officer Ryan
testified that he was trained to judge impaired driving by looking for such behavior