Washington| Change
[…] light most favorable to the BIA’s decision and draw all reasonable inferences in

favor of that decision. Adefemi v. Ashcroft, 
386 F.3d 1022
, 1026-27 (11th Cir.

2004). Credibility determinations, like any other fact finding, can only be

overturned if the record compels it. Forgue v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
401 F.3d 1282
,

1287 (11th Cir. 2005).

                                       II. Discussion

      The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may grant

asylum to an alien who is determined to be a “refugee.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A).

The applicant bears the burden of establishing that he is statutorily eligible for

asylum. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i). To satisfy this burden, an alien must

establish he is unable or unwilling to return to his native country “because of

persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,

nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8

U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42). To qualify for withholding of removal, an alien must

demonstrate that, if removed to his country, his “life or freedom would be

threatened” on account of his “race, religion, nationality, membership in a