Filed: Nov. 19, 2013
[…] Gryder
filed the second amended motion nearly nine years later. See N.D. Ga. Civ. L.R.
54.2(A)(1)-(2).
We reach the same result even if we view the second amended motion as a
free-standing request for fees and costs. The magistrate judge entered judgment on
September 15, 2010. The second amended motion, filed just under two years later,
came well after the 14-day post-judgment timeframe for filing a motion for
attorney’s fees under Rule 54. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(B)(i).
To the extent that Mr. Gryder seeks costs that fall beyond the scope of Local
Rule 54.2, the magistrate judge would have been within his discretion to deny such
a claim. In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 1924 provides that “[b]efore any bill of costs
6
Case: 13-11567 Date Filed: 11/19/2013 Page: 7 of 7
is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an
affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having
knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred
in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually
and necessarily performed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1924. Mr. Gryder did not accompany the
first amended motion with such an affidavit. Although he did attach an affidavit to
the second amended motion, the motion and affidavit were filed well beyond the
30-day post-judgment deadline set forth in Civil Local Rule 54.1. See N.D. Ga.