Filed: Oct. 18, 2013
[…] Auth. of Charlton Cnty., 277 S.E.2d at 324
(reversing judgment and directing the trial court to grant a new trial); Richfield
9
Case: 11-14524 Date Filed: 10/18/2013 Page: 10 of 18
Capital Corp. v. Fed. Sign Div. of Fed. Signal Corp.,
476 S.E.2d 26, 29 (Ga. Ct.
App. 1996) (remanding for determination of “actual damages suffered”). We
conclude that the sounder course of action is to allow the district court, on remand,
to conduct a hearing for the limited purpose of determining the significance of the
City’s avoidance costs, and then to recalculate the City’s damages award
accordingly. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (court of appeals may “remand the cause and . .
. require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the
circumstances”). Cf. Venus Lines Agency, Inc. v. CVG Int’l Am., Inc.,
234 F.3d
1225, 1231 (11th Cir. 2000) (reversing the district court’s calculation of damages
and remanding for recalculation); Nat’l Treasury Emps. Union v. Internal Revenue
Serv.,