Washington| Change
[…] automatically disqualified from being medically certified as physically qualified to

operate a commercial motor vehicle in interstate commerce under the FMCSRs,

absent an exemption, Samson failed his medical examination. See 49 C.F.R. §

391.41(b)(3) (“A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor


1
  The difference between a Class A and a Class B commercial driver’s license under Florida law
is that Class A drivers can lawfully operate “motor vehicle combinations,” i.e. tractor-trailers,
whereas Class B drivers cannot. See Fla. Stat. § 322.54(2)(a) (“Any person who drives a motor
vehicle combination having a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of 26,001
pounds or more must possess a valid Class A driver license, if the gross vehicle weight rating or
gross vehicle weight of the vehicle being towed is more than 10,000 pounds. . . .”); 
id. § 322.54(2)(b)
(“Any person, except a person who possesses a valid Class A driver license, who
drives a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of 26,001
pounds or more must possess a valid Class B driver license. . . .”).


                                                5
               Case: 12-14145    Date Filed: 03/26/2014    Page: 6 of 22


vehicle if that person . . . [h]as no established medical history or clinical diagnosis