Ohio| Change
[…] , 878 (11th Cir. 2003)

(holding that probable cause to arrest exists “when the facts and circumstances

within the officer’s knowledge, of which he or she has reasonably trustworthy

information, would cause a prudent person to believe, under the circumstances


                                          8
                Case: 12-14322        Date Filed: 07/14/2014        Page: 9 of 12


shown, that the suspect has committed . . . an offense”). 1 In addition, because

Mercer was a law enforcement officer, she was not required to hold a preliminary

warrant application hearing. See O.C.G.A. § 17-4-40(b)(1) (describing procedures

for warrant applications made “by a person other than a peace officer or law

enforcement officer”). Further, Defendants were allowed to arrest Smith prior to

trial because he was charged with violating a state statute, and not a county

ordinance or citation. See O.C.G.A. §§ 15-10-62(b), 63(d) (providing that those