Washington| Change
[…] Civil Procedure.” Neither Rule 66 9 nor § 754 10 provided Hawes with the right to



      9
           Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 66 provides:
      These rules govern an action in which the appointment of a receiver is sought or a
      receiver sues or is sued. But the practice in administering an estate by a receiver
      or a similar court-appointed officer must accord with the historical practice in
      federal courts or with a local rule. An action in which a receiver has been
      appointed may be dismissed only by court order.
      10
           28 U.S.C. § 754 states:
      A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real,
      personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as
      required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such
      property with the right to take possession thereof.

                                                5
                 Case: 12-14464        Date Filed: 03/21/2014       Page: 6 of 10


obtain the appointment of a receiver in this in personam case prejudgment. 11 The

District Court nonetheless granted Hawes’s motion. 12 In its order, the court

assumed exclusive jurisdiction and possession of MAM’S assets, and a person

recommended by Hawes and Gleicher was appointed receiver, without bond.

       On May 23, 2012, the receiver filed a response to Hawes’s motion for

summary judgment on behalf of MAM. This response admitted that the Notes and

Security Agreements described in the four claims of Hawes’s complaint were


       He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and
       may be sued with respect thereto . . . .
       Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment,
       file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for
       each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any
       district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property
       in that district.
       11
           Wright, Miller, and Marcus have the following to say about a federal court’s
authority to appoint prejudgment a receiver in an action such as the one at hand in which
the plaintiff has a security interest in personal property—here a chattel mortgage—but