Filed: Jun. 19, 2014
[…] United States v. Gilbert,
136 F.3d
1451, 1453 (11th Cir. 1998).
III. DISCUSSION
Section 6–5–574(a) of the Alabama Code generally applies a two-year
limitations period to the filing of “legal service liability actions against a legal
service provider.” Ala. Code § 6–5–574(a). Under no circumstance may a legal
service liability action be commenced more than four years after the date on which
the act or omission occurred.
Id. A “legal service provider” includes “[a]nyone
licensed to practice law by the State of Alabama or engaged in the practice of law
in the State of Alabama.”
Id. § 6–5–572(2). Thompson clearly qualifies as a legal
service provider. A “legal service liability action” is defined as “[a]ny action
against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that some injury or damage
was caused in whole or in part by the legal service provider’s violation of the
standard of care applicable to a legal service provider.”
Id. § 6–5–572(1). As the
Alabama Supreme Court has clarified, an action against a legal service provider is
not a “legal service liability action” unless it involves a claim “originating from
5
Case: 12-16188 Date Filed: 06/19/2014 Page: 6 of 11
[the] receipt of legal services.” Cunningham v.