Ohio| Change
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction.” 
Id. Even if
the government had to prove that

Alikhani was a U.S. person, and even if the indictment failed to allege that

Alikhani was a U.S. person, “the district court would still have had subject-matter

jurisdiction over the case.” 
Id. at 735.
       The Court explained that “[s]ubject-matter jurisdiction defines the court’s

authority to hear a given type of case,” and that “Congress bestows that authority

on lower courts by statute.” 
Id. at 734.
For federal crimes, Congress did so in 18

U.S.C. § 3231, providing district courts with “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the

courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” 18

U.S.C. § 3231. As such, all that mattered for purposes of the district court’s

subject-matter jurisdiction was that “[t]he United States filed an indictment

charging Alikhani with violating ‘laws of the United States.’” 
Alikhani, 200 F.3d at 734