Filed: Feb. 14, 2014
[…] law, ERISA preempts the challenged provisions of IDEA.
15
Case: 13-10349 Date Filed: 02/14/2014 Page: 16 of 26
arguments for conflict preemption. As set forth below, we conclude that express
preemption under Section 514 applies. 11
In determining whether the district court erred, we turn to ERISA’s express
preemption provision, Section 514(a). Section 514 states that ERISA’s provisions
“shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate
to any [ERISA] employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). This broad statutory
preemption is restricted by the “Saving Clause,” which provides that “nothing in
this subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of
any State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities.”
Id. § 1144(b)(2)(A).
The “Deemer Clause” then acts as an exception to the Saving Clause, providing
that an ERISA employee benefit plan “shall [not] be deemed to be an insurance
company or other insurer, . . . or to be engaged in the business of insurance . . . for
purposes of any law of any State purporting to regulate insurance companies [or]
insurance contracts.”
Id. § 1144(b)(2)(B).
Thus, in determining whether a challenged law is expressly preempted under
Section 514 of ERISA, we first look to whether it “relates to” employee benefit
plans. If it does not, the law is not preempted. If it does “relate to” employee