Filed: Mar. 27, 2014
[…] and issued a statutory notice of deficiency with respect to their 2009 federal income tax
liability. On January 6, 2011, within 90 days of the date of the notice, Mr. Packard,
timely petitioned the Tax Court to redetermine the income tax deficiency. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 6213(a).2 In the petition, Mr. Packard alleged that he was entitled to the first-time
homebuyer credit because Mrs. Packard owned a prior residence for more than five
consecutive years before the purchase of the subject home. The Commissioner moved for
summary judgment arguing that under the plain language of § 36(c)(6) both husband and
wife must reside in the same residence for the prescribed period of time in order to
1
Section 36(c)(1) defines a “first-time homebuyer” as “any individual if such individual
(and if married, such individual’s spouse) had no present ownership interest in a principal
residence during the 3-year period ending on the date of the purchase” at issue. Therefore, Mr.
Packard would have qualified for the tax credit under this section as an unmarried individual.
2
Mrs. Packard did not join in the petition and, therefore, is not a party to this case. See
Faust v. Comm’r,
102 T.C.M. 16, 17 (2011); Edmonds v. Comm’r,
76 T.C.M.