Washington| Change
[…] benefits because she failed to prove that pneumoconiosis was a cause of her

husband’s death, 
id. § 718.205(c)(2).
Gardner did not appeal.

      In March 2010, Congress reinstated a former provision of the Act, 30 U.S.C.

§ 932(l) (1978), that awarded derivative benefits automatically to deceased miners’

dependents. Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 1556(b), 124 Stat. at 260. Until 1982, the

dependents of a deceased miner were entitled to automatic derivative benefits if the

miner “was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this title at the time

of his or her death,” 30 U.S.C. § 932(l) (1978); Pub. L. No. 95-239, § 7(h), 92 Stat.

95, 100 (1978). Section 932(l) eliminated any duty imposed on “eligible survivors

of a miner . . . to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the

claim of such miner.” 
Id. When Gardner
filed her first claim, Congress conditioned

a dependent’s eligibility for benefits on an ability to prove that the deceased

minor’s death was due to pneumoconiosis, 
id. § 932(l)
(1981), but section 1556

eliminated that condition.