Filed: Dec. 29, 2014
[…] Ciba-Geigy Corp.,
261 F.3d 1065, 1068 (11th Cir. 2001). Because Mr.
Petrano was an attorney licensed to practice law in Florida at the time the Petranos
filed their brief, we do not give the brief the liberal construction we would
otherwise grant to pro se litigants’ papers. See Olivares v. Martin,
555 F.2d 1192,
1194 n.1 (5th Cir. 1977).3
3
In Bonner v. City of Prichard,
661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), we
adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before
October 1, 1981.
3
Case: 13-12066 Date Filed: 12/29/2014 Page: 4 of 6
Under § 1443(1), a defendant may remove to a federal district court a civil
action initiated in state court if the action is “[a]gainst any person who is denied or
cannot enforce” in state court “a right under any law providing for the equal civil
rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction
thereof.” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). Defendants must show both that the right on which
they rely “arises under a federal law providing for specific civil rights stated in
terms of racial equality” and that they have been denied or cannot enforce that
right in state court. Alabama v. Conley,