Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 694.
      Whether defense counsel erred by not requesting a specific jury instruction

depends on the state law that governed the defendant’s trial. See Williams v. State,

598 F.3d 778
, 800-02 (11th Cir. 2010) (in a habeas corpus action, relying on

Alabama law to establish whether jury instructions were properly given). Pursuant

to Florida law, defense counsel is not ineffective for failing to request a jury

instruction that is not warranted by the evidence. Bertolotti v. State, 
534 So. 2d 386
, 387 (Fla. 1988).

      Under Fla. Stat. § 784.045, “[a] person commits aggravated battery who, in

committing battery: (1) Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm,

permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or (2) Uses a deadly weapon.”

Deadly force is defined as “force that is likely to cause death or great bodily

harm,” and includes but is not limited to use of a firearm. Fla. Stat. § 776.06. The


                                         3
              Case: 13-12418     Date Filed: 04/02/2014    Page: 4 of 6