Filed: May 02, 2014
[…] year 2006 in the amount of $5,188,587; (2) was responsible for an addition to tax
in the amount of $1,297,533.50 because he filed his 2006 tax return 22 months past
the due date; and (3) incurred a $1,037,717.40 penalty for understating his tax
liability on his tax return.
Hoang timely appealed to this Court.
II. DISCUSSION 2
A. Statute of Limitations
Hoang contends that the IRS’s notice of deficiency, dated August 3, 2010,
was time barred as to the 2006 tax year. We disagree.
Once a taxpayer has filed a tax return, the IRS has three years to assess taxes
against that taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). This three-year period applies
“whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed.”
Id. But if
the taxpayer fails to file a return, the tax may be assessed “at any time.”
2
Hoang’s pro se appellate brief is, at times, difficult to follow. Given Hoang’s pro se
status, we have liberally construed his arguments. See Tannenbaum v. United States,
148 F.3d