Filed: Apr. 28, 2014
[…] U.S. Att’y Gen., we considered
whether the five-year statute of limitations in § 1256(a) applied to both rescission
and removal proceedings.
661 F.3d 534, 543-46 (11th Cir. 2011). We noted that
the last sentence of § 1256(a) drew a clear line between rescission and removal,
and “unequivocally permits the Attorney General to remove an alien without first
rescinding [his] status.”
Id. at 545-46.
Here, the BIA did not err in concluding that the IJ had jurisdiction over
Mispireta-Castro’s case even though the DHS did not first rescind his permanent
resident status. Section 1256(a) undisputedly applies to Mispireta-Castro even
though his status was adjusted pursuant to § 1255a, not § 1255. See 8 U.S.C. §
1256(a) (indicating that it applied to any person who adjusted their status under §§
1255 or 1259 or “any other provision of law to that of an alien lawfully admitted
for permanent residence”); 8 C.F.R. § 245a.3(o). As we acknowledged in Alhuay,
the last sentence of § 1256(a) clearly provides that the DHS did not have to rescind
Mispireta-Castro’s permanent resident status prior to the initiation of removal
proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a);
Alhuay, 661 F.3d at 545-46. The fact that the