Washington| Change
[…] (1972), the Supreme Court prescribed a

two-part analysis for determining whether a federal statute comes within the Anti–

Injunction Act’s “expressly authorized” exception: (1) the statute “must have

created a specific and uniquely federal right or remedy, enforceable in a federal

court of equity,” and (2) the federal right or remedy must be such that it can be

“given its intended scope only by the stay of a state court proceeding.” 
Id. at 237-
38. We need only consider the first prong of the Mitchum test because the FHA is

expressly enforceable in both state and federal courts. See 42 U.S.C. §

3613(a)(1)(A) (highlighting that a plaintiff “may commence a civil action in an

appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the

occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . .”).

       Mercer highlights that she was not allowed to fairly present her Florida FHA

claims in state court because her counterclaims were dismissed for failure to

exhaust administrative remedies. She maintains that even if she sought