Washington| Change
[…] Clause, and held that it did not. United States v. Charles, 
722 F.3d 1319
, 1322-32

(11th Cir. 2013).

      Here, the District Court did not plainly err in not recording or transcribing

during Gonzalez-Flores’s plea hearing the Spanish-to-English and

English-to-Spanish exchanges between him and the court interpreter because there

is no binding authority requiring such, the plain language of § 753(b) of the Court

Reporter Act does not address it, and the Judicial Conference regulations provide

to the contrary.

                                          II.

      Section 1827 of the Court Interpreters Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

      The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts
      shall establish a program to facilitate the use of certified and
      otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by
      the United States . . . . [and] shall prescribe, determine, and certify the
      qualifications of persons who may serve as certified interpreters . . . .



                                           5
               Case: 13-15430     Date Filed: 07/18/2014    Page: 6 of 6


28 U.S.C. § 1827(a), (b)(1). The section does not explicitly mention the need to

identify or establish in a transcript or recording the qualifications of a designated

court interpreter. See 
id. It does,
however, provide that, upon a party’s motion,

“the presiding judicial officer shall determine whether to require the electronic

sound recording of a judicial proceeding in which an interpreter is used under this

section.” 
Id. § 1827(d)(2).
Federal Rule of Evidence 604 explicitly states that

“[a]n interpreter must be qualified and must give an oath or affirmation to make a

true translation.” Fed. R. Evid. 604. Rule 604 does not reference recording or