Ohio| Change
[…] locations of three buried chests using a deep penetrating metal detector, but he has

been prevented from unearthing the chests because they are on private property




                                           2
               Case: 14-10688         Date Filed: 08/29/2014       Page: 3 of 14


and state-owned lands. Notably, he alleges that the rod and the chests are different

portions of the same res.

       Martin filed a verified amended complaint in the district court, which

included a salvage claim pursuant to the law of salvage, a forfeiture claim pursuant

to 33 U.S.C. §§ 383, 384, and 385,1 and possessory and ownership claims pursuant




       1
              Section 383 provides:

       The commander and crew of any merchant vessel of the United States, owned
       wholly, or in part, by a citizen thereof, may oppose and defend against any
       aggression, search, restraint, depredation, or seizure, which shall be attempted
       upon such vessel, or upon any other vessel so owned, by the commander or crew
       of any armed vessel whatsoever, not being a public armed vessel of some nation
       in amity with the United States, and may subdue and capture the same; and may
       also retake any vessel so owned which may have been captured by the
       commander or crew of any such armed vessel, and send the same into any port of
       the United States.

33 U.S.C. § 383. Section 384 provides:

       Whenever any vessel, which shall have been built, purchased, fitted out in whole
       or in part, or held for the purpose of being employed in the commission of any
       piratical aggression, search, restraint, depredation, or seizure, or in the
       commission of any other act of piracy as defined by the law of nations, or from
       which any piratical aggression, search, restraint, depredation, or seizure shall have
       been first attempted or made, is captured and brought into or captured in any port
       of the United States, the same shall be adjudged and condemned to their use, and
       that of the captors after due process and trial in any court having admiralty
       jurisdiction, and which shall be holden for the district into which such captured