PER CURIAM:
[…] And the DOT regulations explicitly provide that someone who suffers from a current clinical diagnosis of alcoholism is not medically qualified to drive a commercial truck. 49 CFR § 391.41(b)(13). Crete disagrees with Jarvela and contends that an employer must make the final determination of whether an employee suffers from a current clinical diagnosis of alcoholism.
Crete has the better argument. As we just mentioned, DOT regulations unambiguously place the burden on an employer to ensure that an employee meets all qualification standards. 49 CFR § 391.11(a). In fact, the regulations provide that a motor carrier "shall not require or permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle" unless the person is qualified to drive one. Id. (emphasis added). And a person is only qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if he has no "current clinical diagnosis of alcoholism." See 49 CFR § 391.41(b)(13).