PER CURIAM:
[…] Here, Crete did just that. Crete decided that Jarvela was not qualified under DOT regulations to drive a commercial truck because he had a current clinical diagnosis of alcoholism. The district court found no fault with Crete's determination. And we find no fault with the district court's determination upholding Crete's.
The DOT regulations explicitly provide that its rules establish "minimum qualifications" for drivers of commercial motor vehicles and "minimum duties of motor carriers with respect to the qualifications of their drivers." 49 C.F.R. § 391.1(a); see also 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(d) ("[n]othing in [the DOT regulations] shall be construed to prohibit an employer from requiring and enforcing more stringent requirements relating to safety of operation and employee safety and health."). Jarvela
Crete maintains that it established, pursuant to these regulations, a more stringent company policy prohibiting it from employing anyone as a commercial truck driver who has been diagnosed within the past five years as suffering from alcoholism.