PER CURIAM:
[…] Id. We thus held that burglary under the prior version of § 810.02 qualified as a violent felony under the ACCA's residual clause even though it was unclear from the record there whether the defendant had entered into the roofed portion or the curtilage of the structures at issue. Id.
Kirk argues that this precedent is not applicable to his case because we did not consider the "remaining in" portion of the statute in Matthews. However, the Supreme Court in James expressed nearly identical concerns about potential violence when considering attempted burglary based on the earlier version of § 810.02, which defined burglary as "entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein." See James, 550 U.S. at 197, 203, 127 S.Ct. at 1591, 1594-95. Accordingly, we think the same risks as explained in Matthews and James are present in the context of "remaining in" burglary.