TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] On December 31, 2012, the District Court reached a conclusion regarding the meaning of "collected." Finding "the holdings in Small Business Loan Source, Inc., and Centennial Bank to be persuasive and correct interpretations of § 1921(c)," the court concluded that "[e]ven when the [Directive is] afforded no deference, the term `collected' in § 1921(c)(1) must mean the lesser of the amount of the judgment lien or the appraised value of the property (if available)."
Section § 1921(c)(1) entitles the USMS to a percentage of the amount "collected... for seizing or levying on property (including seizures in admiralty), disposing of such property by sale, setoff, or otherwise,
We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. United States v. Moore, 541 F.3d 1323, 1326 (11th Cir. 2008). This undertaking begins — and frequently ends — with the text's plain meaning. See Conn. Nat'l Bank v.