TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] Accordingly, we assume that Congress established a commission system to align the USMS's interests with some of its own: protecting debtors and ensuring the judicial system's integrity.
The need to protect debtors at foreclosure sales is real. If the sales price at a judicial sale does not fully satisfy a judgment creditor's judgment — as is certainly the case when a nominal bid prevails — the creditor can generally seek a deficiency judgment to recover the balance of the debt. 5 Herbert Thorndike Tiffany, The Law of Real Property § 1529 (3d ed.); see, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 702.06 (2014) ("In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound discretion of the court...."). Although courts today generally calculate deficiency judgments as the difference between the total debt and the property's fair market value, they also generally presume that the foreclosure sales price equals the property's fair market value. See, e.g., Vantium Capital, Inc. v.