Filed: Aug. 03, 2015
[…] Tennessee-convictions claim is procedurally defaulted and beyond the reach of
federal habeas review.
4. Is there an Equitable Remedy Under Martinez?
As noted earlier, in Martinez, the Supreme Court, based on considerations of
equity, issued a narrow holding that “[i]nadequate assistance of counsel at initial-
17
The statutory aggravating circumstances in Alabama include the following: “The
defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or
threat of violence to the person,” Ala. Code. § 13A-5-49(2), and “[t]he capital offense was
committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an
attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, rape, robbery, burglary
or kidnapping,”
id. §13A-5-49(4).
51
Case: 13-14376 Date Filed: 08/03/2015 Page: 52 of 72
review collateral proceedings may establish cause for a prisoner’s procedural
default of a claim of ineffective assistance at trial.”
Martinez, 132 S. Ct. at 1315.