Filed: Jan. 14, 2015
[…] Based on our review of the
record, we find the ALJ’s decision is supported by substantial evidence and affirm.
III
1
We construe pro se litigants’ appellate briefs liberally, but we deem “issues not briefed
on appeal by a pro se litigant . . . abandoned.”
Timson, 518 F.3d at 874. Even if we entertained
this issue on appeal, we would be compelled to affirm the magistrate judge’s order. An ALJ is
required to order additional medical tests only when a claimant’s medical sources do not provide
sufficient evidence regarding his impairments to determine whether the claimant is disabled. See
20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“[a claimant] must furnish medical and other evidence that [the
Commission] can use to reach conclusions about [the claimant’s] medical impairment(s). We
will consider only impairment(s) [a claimant] say[s] [they] have or about which we receive
evidence.”). See also
Ingram, 496 F.3d at 1269. Mr. Watson filed for disability benefits based on
his physical impairments. We cannot find that the ALJ erred in failing to order an IQ test based
on the fact that Mr. Watson never finished high school. While Mr. Watson presented additional