Washington| Change
[…] material misrepresentations to the Postal Service in connection with his receipt of

benefits. Unlike Counts 1 and 9–32, they did not charge him with knowingly

making material misrepresentations to DOL. Nor did they need to. 18 U.S.C.

§ 1920 is a broadly worded statute that criminalizes making any false statement of


                                         14
             Case: 14-12366     Date Filed: 09/14/2015    Page: 15 of 27


material fact in connection with the receipt of worker’s compensation. It does not

specify that the false statement must be made to DOL. See 18 U.S.C. § 1920

(providing that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers

up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or

representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the same to

contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the

application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment” is guilty of

worker’s compensation fraud). As a result, to obtain convictions on Counts 2–4,

the government did not have to prove that the Postal Service relayed Slaton’s

statements to DOL. Instead, as the district court instructed the jury, it was enough