Ohio| Change
[…] In short,

Jackson failed to rebut the Agency’s proffered legitimate, nondiscriminatory

reason for her termination, and the district court did not err in granting summary

judgment to the Agency on this ground.

      Finally, we reject Jackson’s claim that the district court erred in granting

summary judgment to the Agency on Jackson’s claim alleging that the Agency


                                         8
              Case: 14-12650    Date Filed: 04/14/2015   Page: 9 of 9


retaliated against her for having sought and received workers’ compensation

benefits. Section 440.205 of the Florida Statutes provides that “[n]o employer

shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by

reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim

compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” Fla. Stat. § 440.205. The

Florida Supreme Court has held that § 440.205 creates a cause of action for

employees who are subject to retaliatory treatment by their employers for

attempting to claim workers’ compensation. Bifulco v. Patient Bus. & Fin. Servs.,

Inc., 
39 So. 3d 1255