Ohio| Change
[…] Here, the BIA did not expressly adopt the IJ’s

decision but agreed with the IJ’s findings, so we review both decisions to that

extent. See 
id. The Attorney
General may cancel the removal of an alien who meets certain

specified criteria, one of which is that the alien must have maintained physical

presence in the United States “for a continuous period of not less than 10 years

immediately preceding the date of such application” for cancellation of removal.


                                          2
              Case: 14-13062     Date Filed: 09/16/2015   Page: 3 of 5


INA §240A(b)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. §1229b(b)(1)(A). The statute provides that “any

period of continuous residence or continuous physical presence in the United

States shall be deemed to end . . . when the alien is served a notice to appear under

section 1229(a).” INA §240A(d)(1), 8 U.S.C. §1229b(d)(1). Hernandez-Rubio’s

argument that the amendment to the NTA, and not the original NTA, should be

used to calculate his continuous physical presence is unavailing. That statute