Washington| Change
[…] 5
               Case: 14-13846      Date Filed: 04/06/2015     Page: 6 of 9


use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another,” or is a

“burglary, arson, [] extortion, [or] involves use of explosives.” 
Id. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i),
(ii). In addition, the ACCA contains a “residual clause” that

defines “violent felony” to include any felony that “presents a serious potential risk

of physical injury to another.” United States v. Kirk, 
767 F.3d 1136
, 1139 (11th

Cir. 2014) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii)).

       Florida defines burglary as “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a

conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein.” Fla. Stat.

§ 810.02(1)(b). A burglary is a third-degree felony if, “in the course of committing

the offense, the offender does not make an assault or battery and is not and does

not become armed with a dangerous weapon or explosive,” and there is not another

person in the structure or conveyance. 
Id. § 810.02(4).
Florida law defines

“structure,” as it is used in the burglary statute, as “a building of any kind, . . .

which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof.” 
Id. § 810.011(1).